2016 Kentucky High School Baseball Scores

Thursday, June 2nd, 2016

North Laurel 3 vs Knox Central 2 (13th Region Tournament Championship)

Wednesday, June 1st, 2016

Hazard 3 vs Perry County Central 2 (14th Region Tournament Championship)

Greenup County 9 vs Ashland Blazer 1 (16th Region Tournament Championship)

Tuesday, May 31st, 2016

North Laurel 12 vs Corbin 2 (13th Region Tournament)

Knox Central 3 vs Middlesboro 2 (10 innings) (13th Region Tournament)

Perry County Central 6 vs Letcher County Central 5 (14th Region Tournament)

Hazard 11 vs Estill County (5 innings) (14th Region Tournament)

Greenup County 3 vs Rowan County 2 (16th Region Tournament)

Ashland Blazer 5 vs West Carter 4 (8 innings) (16th Region Tournament)

Monday, May 30th, 2016

North Laurel 3 vs Barbourville 2 (13th Region Tournament)

Knox Central 9 vs South Laurel 4 (13th Region Tournament)

Middlesboro 8 vs Clay County 4 (13th Region Tournament)

Corbin 10 vs Harlan County 0 (5 innings) (13th Region Tournament)

Perry County Central 12 vs Powell County 2 (6 innings) (14th Region Tournament)

Letcher County Central 12 vs Jackson City 4 (14th Region Tournament)

Hazard 6 vs Knott County Central 0 (14th Region Tournament)

Estill County 11 vs Breathitt County 0 (5 innings) (14th Region Tournament)

Greenup County 9 vs Boyd County 4 (16th Region Tournament)

West Carter 6 vs Fleming County 1 (16th Region Tournament)

Ashland Blazer 8 vs Lewis County 6 (16th Region Tournament)

Rowan County 5 vs East Carter 4 (16th Region Tournament)

 

Tuesday, May 24th, 2016

Corbin 4 vs South Laurel 0 (50th District Tournament Championship)

Middlesboro 3 vs Harlan County 2 (52nd District Tournament Championship)

Knott County Central 5 vs Letcher County Central 1 (53rd District Tournament Championship)

Perry County Central 9 vs Hazard 5 (54th District Tournament Championship)

Jackson City 13 vs Breathitt County 0 (5 innings) (55th District Tournament Championship)

West Carter 4 vs East Carter 3 (62nd District Tournament Championship)

Monday, May 23rd, 2016

Corbin 10 vs Williamsburg 0 (5 innings) (50th District Tournament)

Harlan County 4 vs Harlan 2 (52nd District Tournament)

Letcher County Central 19 vs Cordia 0 (5 innings) (53rd District Tournament)

Knott County Central 5 vs Jenkins 0 (53rd District Tournament)

Hazard 11 vs Buckhorn 0 (5 innings) (54th District Tournament)

Perry County Central 20 vs Leslie County 4 (54th District Tournament)

Breathitt County 11 vs Wolfe County 1 (5 innings) (55th District Tournament)

West Carter 11 vs Morgan County 0 (5 innings) (62nd District Tournament)

Saturday, May 21st, 2016

Magoffin County 7 vs Prestonsburg 6 (8 innings)

Sheldon Clark 6 vs Wayne, WV 5

Thursday, May 19th, 2016

Corbin 15 vs Bell County 1 (5 innings)

Knott County Central 12 vs Breathitt County 2 (5 innings)

East Ridge 14 vs Betsy Layne 3 (5 innings)

Phelps 12 vs East Ridge 0

Harlan 11 vs Pineville 2

Harlan County 3 vs Hazard 2

Johnson Central 3 vs Prestonsburg 0

Knott County Central 5 vs Leslie County 2

Lawrence County 10 vs Raceland 2

Perry County Central 7 vs Letcher County Central 2

Pike County Central 7 vs Shelby Valley 4

Pikeville 2 vs Belfry 1

West Carter 14 vs Bath County 7

Wednesday, May 18th, 2016

Johnson Central 6 vs Perry County Central 1

Paintsville 5 vs Letcher County Central 3 (8 innings)

Tuesday, May 17th, 2016

Allen Central 8 vs Belfry 5

Pike County Central 12 vs Betsy Layne 0 (6 innings)

Clay County 5 vs Hazard 3

Knox Central 2 vs Harlan County 1

Prestonsburg 9 vs Lawrence County 4

Monday, May 16th, 2016

Belfry 21 vs East Ridge 2 (5 innings)

Buckhorn 7 vs Betsy Layne 4

Breathitt County 13 vs Owsley County 0 (5 innings)

Corbin 4 vs Middlesboro 0

Harlan 10 vs Williamsburg 4

Pikeville 9 vs Harlan County 4

Hazard 9 vs Knott County Central 3

Jackson City 10 vs Cordia 0 (5 innings)

Phelps 11 vs Jenkins 3

Johnson Central 11 vs Russell 5

Paintsville 13 vs Prestonsburg 6

Perry County Central 10 vs Shelby Valley 0 (6 innings)

Pike County Central 7 vs Sheldon Clark 1

Mason County 3 vs West Carter 1

Saturday, May 14th, 2016

Allen Central 4 vs Madison Southern 0

Perry County Central 3 vs Madison Southern 1

Prestonsburg 13 vs Powell County 2 (6 innings)

Allen Central 7 vs Estill County 0

Perry County Central 6 vs Harrison County 0

Johnson Central 9 vs Bryan Station 1

Ryle 3 vs Johnson Central 2

Lawrence County 7 vs Rowan County 6

Paintsville 8 vs Rowan County 2

Lawrence County 1 vs Paintsville 0

Harlan County 14 vs South Floyd 3 (5 innings)

Harlan 10 vs Pineville 0 (5 innings)

Harlan County 6 vs Letcher County Central 4

Male 2 vs Hazard 0

Jenkins 15 vs Owsley County 0 (3 innings)

Jenkins 16 vs Owsley County 0 (4 innings)

Pineville 5 vs South Floyd 2

Pleasure Ridge Park 4 vs Hazard 0

Corbin 8 vs Southwestern 1

Russell County 10 vs Corbin 5

Friday, May 13th, 2016

Perry County Central 7 vs Prestonsburg 1

East Carter 3 vs Allen Central 1

Harrison County 2 vs Prestonsburg 0

Johnson Central 10 vs North Laurel 0 (6 innings)

Wayne, WV 18 vs Paintsville 11

West Carter 10 vs Ashland Blazer 0 (5 innings)

Magoffin County 8 vs Bath County 1

Letcher County Central 12 vs Belfry 1 (6 innings)

Phelps 14 vs Betsy Layne 6

Phelps 11 vs Betsy Layne 5

Pikeville 9 vs Shelby Valley 1

Whitley County 5 vs Harlan 4

Estill County 3 vs Powell County 1

Thursday, May 12th, 2016

Lawrence County 2 vs Wayne, WV 0

West Carter 9 vs Raceland 2

Pike County Central 3 vs Shelby Valley 2

Wednesday, May 11th, 2016

Jackson City 1 vs Buckhorn 0

Knott County Central 11 vs Breathitt County 1 (6 innings)

Tuesday, May 10th, 2016

Buckhorn 7 vs Jenkins 0

Rockcastle County 9 vs Corbin 8

Prestonsburg 19 vs East Ridge 2 (5 innings)

Johnson Central 8 vs Belfry 0 (called after 5 innings)

Harlan County 4 vs Middlesboro 1

Jackson City 2 vs Oneida Baptist Institute 1

Pike County Central 17 vs Breathitt County 1 (5 innings)

Pikeville 18 vs Betsy Layne 1 (5 innings)

Paintsville 20 vs Shelby Valley 3

Sheldon Clark 6 vs East Carter 4

Monday, May 9th, 2016

Buckhorn 9 vs Breathitt County 6

Estill County 4 vs Jackson City 3

Harlan County 4 vs John I. Burton, VA 3

Letcher County Central 6 vs Knott County Central 4

Corbin 9 vs Madison Southern 3

Magoffin County 2 vs Pike County Central 1 (8 innings)

North Laurel 9 vs Hazard 1

Paintsville 7 vs Pikeville 3

Perry County Central 11 vs Harlan 1 (6 innings)

Phelps 9 vs Jenkins 7

Prestonsburg 7 vs Belfry 2

Shelby Valley 14 vs South Floyd 3

Sunday, May 8th, 2016

Hazard 2 vs Somerset 1

Beechwood 4 vs Hazard 0

Saturday, May 7th, 2016

Hazard 9 vs Campbellsville 3

Paintsville 12 vs Bracken County 5

Russell 9 vs Paintsville 8

Prestonsburg 14 vs Knott County Central 4 (6 innings)

Lawrence County 10 vs Magoffin County 0 (5 innings)

Oneida Baptist Institute 11 vs South Floyd 10

Perry County Central 10 vs Breathitt County 0 (5 innings)

Letcher County Central 11 vs Pike County Central 7

Powell County 6 vs Belfry 5

Friday, May 6th, 2016

Pike County Central 2 vs Allen Central 1

Clay County 5 vs Perry County Central 3

Lawrence County 4 vs Pikeville 1

Paintsville 3 vs Morgan County 2

Powell County 11 vs Knott County Central 1 (5 innings)

Sheldon Clark 7 vs Prestonsburg 6

Leslie County 24 vs Harlan 4 (5 innings)

Jackson City 6 vs Breathitt County 0

Letcher County Central 3 vs Harlan County 2

Thursday, May 5th, 2016

Paintsville 10 vs Allen Central 3

Belfry 2 vs Sheldon Clark 1

Cabell Midland, WV 2 vs Johnson Central 1 (8 innings)

Greenup County 7 vs Lawrence County 0 (8 innings)

Pikeville 7 vs Magoffin County 3

Perry County Central 6 vs Estill County 2

Prestonsburg 11 vs South Floyd 0 (5 innings)

Shelby Valley 14 vs Betsy Layne 4 (5 innings)

Prestonsburg 13 vs South Floyd 0 (5 innings)

Wednesday, May 4th, 2016

Belfry 15 vs Betsy Layne 3 (5 innings)

Perry County Central 17 vs Cordia 1

Pikeville 15 vs Pike County Central 4

Tuesday, May 3rd, 2016

Hazard 2 vs Leslie County 0

Johnson Central 8 vs Sheldon Clark 0

West Carter 5 vs Morgan County 1

Pikeville 4 vs Shelby Valley 3

Saturday, April 30th, 2016

Paintsville 7 vs West Carter 6

Perry County Central 10 vs Jackson City 0

Shelby Valley 7 vs Phelps 5

Friday, April 29th, 2016

Letcher County Central 2 vs Knott County Central 1

Lawrence County 8 Vs Belfry 3

Magoffin County 12 vs Paintville 11 (9 innings)

Perry County Central 7 vs Leslie County 1

Pikeville 2 vs Hazard 1

Prestonsburg 2 vs Allen Central 1 (8 Innings)

Boyd County 7 vs Sheldon Clark 3

West Carter 12 vs Fairview 2 (5 innings)

Thursday, April 28th, 2016

Knott County Central 19 vs Jenkins 0 (5 innings)

Shelby Valley 14 vs Phelps 3

Pikeville 14 vs East Ridge 4 (6 innings)

West Carter 10 vs Sheldon Clark 0 (6 innings)

Wednesday, April 27th, 2016

Belfry 2 vs Lawrence County 1

Pike County Central 6 vs Knott County Central 5

Paintsville 12 vs Magoffin County 1 (5 innings)

Tuesday, April 26th, 2016

Allen Central 7 vs Prestonsburg 6 (10 innings)

Pikeville 17 vs Betsy Layne 3 (5 innings)

Perry County Central 6 vs Cordia 2

Pike County Central 13 vs East Ridge 0

Hazard 6 vs Jackson City 1

Shelby Valley 11 vs Leslie County 5

Paintsville 12 vs Magoffin County 1 (5 innings)

Phelps 10 vs Montcalm, WV 0 (5 innings)

Sheldon Clark 2 vs Johnson Central 1

Letcher County 18 vs Buckhorn 1 (5 innings)

Corbin 7 vs Williamsburg 5

Monday, April 25th, 2016

Belfry 18 vs South Floyd 5 (5 innings)

Shelby Valley 6 vs East Ridge 5

Magoffin County 7 vs Jackson City 4

Knott County Central 5 vs Leslie County 3

Perry County Central 18 vs Lee County 1

Prestonsburg 9 vs Phelps 1

Spring Valley, WV 4 vs Johnson Central 3

2016 WHITAKER BANK/KHSAA BOYS’ SWEET SIXTEEN STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT AT RUPP ARENA

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2016

SESSION 1

12:00pm     Buckhorn (19-15)  35 vs Murray (29-5) 62

1:30pm       Trinity (Lou.) (29-6) 33 vs Newport Central Catholic (28-4) 48

SESSION 2

6:30pm       Bowling Green (30-2) 75 vs Elliott County (22-7) 59

8:00pm       Paul Laurence Dunbar (29-6) 58 vs Mercer County (33-1) 55

THURSDAY, MARCH 17, 2016

SESSION 3

12:00pm     Lawrence County (29-4) 57 vs Doss (27-5) 66

1:30pm       South Laurel (27-6) 53 vs Christian County (29-2) 50

SESSION 4

6:30pm       Mason County (23-10) 65 vs Taylor County (24-8) 94

8:00pm       South Oldham (28-5) 58 vs Owensboro Catholic (22-9) 34

FRIDAY, MARCH 18, 2016

SESSION 5

12:00pm      Murray 54 vs Newport Central Catholic 75

1:30pm        Paul Laurence Dunbar 57 vs Bowling Green 51

SESSION 6

6:30pm       Doss 69 vs Taylor County 58

8:00pm       South Laurel 71 vs South Oldham 42

SATURDAY, MARCH 19, 2016

SESSION 7

6:30pm       Paul Laurence Dunbar 55 vs Newport Central Catholic 47

8:00pm       Doss vs South Laurel 63

SUNDAY, MARCH 20, 2016

SESSION 8

2:00pm      Paul Laurence Dunbar 61 vs Doss 52  Championship Game

 

 

2016 15th Regional Tournament at the East Kentucky Expo Center

Monday, February 29th Girls 1st round

6:30pm   Magoffin County 70 vs Pikeville 54

8:00pm  Prestonsburg 66 vs Lawrence County 51

Tuesday, March 1st Girls 1st round

6:30pm  Belfry 51 vs Betsy Layne 56  (overtime)

8:00pm  Shelby Valley 66 vs Johnson Central 57

Wednesday, March 2nd Boys 1st round

6:30pm   East Ridge 62 vs Allen Central 51

8:00pm  Johnson Central 62 vs Belfry 53

Thursday, March 3rd  Boys 1st round (cancelled and rescheduled for Saturday, March 5th)

Friday, March 4th Girls Semifinals

6:30pm  Magoffin County 72 vs Prestonsburg 49

8:00pm  Betsy Layne 43 vs Shelby Valley 65

Saturday, March 5th Girls Championship

5:00pm  Magoffin County 22 vs Shelby Valley 23

Saturday, March 5th Boys 1st round

7:00pm  South Floyd  57 vs Magoffin County 61

9:00pm  Lawrence County 77 vs Pikeville 64

Monday, March 7th Boys Semifinals

6:30pm East Ridge 45 vs Johnson Central 59

8:00pm Magoffin County 61 vs Lawrence County 82

Tuesday, March 8th Boys Championship

7:30pm  Johnson Central  64 vs Lawrence County 75

 

2016 District Basketball Scores for February 26th, 2016

57th District Boyd Basketball Tournament at Paintsville High School

Johnson Central 61 (Championship game)

Magoffin County 54

58th District Boys Basketball Tournament at Allen Central High School

South Floyd 68 (Championship game)

Allen Central 58

59th District Boys Basketball Tournament at East Ridge High School

Pikeville 43

East Ridge 52 (Championship game)

60th District Boys Basketball Tournament at Belfry High School

Lawrence County 89 (Championship game)

Belfry 53

57th District Girls Basketball Tournament at Paintsville High School

Johnson Central 42

Magoffin County 53 (Championship game)

58th District Girls Basketball Tournament at Allen Central High School

Betsy Layne 47

Prestonsburg 53 (Championship game)

59th District Girls Basketball Tournament at East Ridge High School

Shelby Valley 56 (Championship game)

Pikeville 32

60th District Girls Basketball Tournament at Belfry High School

Belfry 69 (Championship game)

Lawrence County 45

The Hatfield McCoy Shootout tips-off this weekend

The Hatfield-McCoy Shootout will be held on Saturday, January 16 at the Williamson Field house. The slate will include nine games, many of which will feature West Virginia teams taking on teams from Kentucky. Here is a full schedule for Saturday’s games.

Admission is $8 for the entire day, and overflow parking can be found in the Community College parking lot and by the levee.

9:30 am           Hannan vs. Ambassador Christian

11:00 am         Sissonville vs. Sheldon Clark (KY)

12:30 pm         Man vs. Betsy Layne (KY)

2:00 pm           Hurricane vs. East Ridge (KY)

3:30 pm           Tolsia vs. Poca

5:00 pm           Chapmanville vs. Pikeville (KY)

6:30 pm           South Charleston vs. Wesley Christian (KY)

8:00 pm           Tug Valley vs. George Washington

9:30 pm           Mingo Central vs. Belfry (KY)

Last Nights winners in the WYMT Mountain Classic!

Clay County 60 Knott County 44 – WYMT Mountain Classic

 

Perry County 83 Lawrence County 72 –WYMT Mountain Classic

 

Tonight:

Boys Consolation
6:45 p.m. – No. 8 Letcher County Central vs. Buckhorn
8:30 p.m. – No. 3 Lawrence County vs. Knott Central

 

Basketball Update

Girls Basketball 12/29

 

Bell County 57-Knott County Central 55                 1st Trust Bank Holiday Classic

Betsy Layne 69-Prestonsburg 58                               Lady Bulldog Holiday Classic

East Ridge 41 – Letcher County Central 40             Lady Bulldog Holiday Classic

Harlan 64 –Hazard 54                                                      Lady Bulldog Holiday Classic

Magoffin County 65 – Leslie County 63                   Lady Bulldog Holiday Classic

Shelby Valley 57- Menifee County 50                      Lady Bulldog Holiday Classic

Central 47 – Pikeville 28                                                 Lady Jacket Classic

Collins 58 – Pikeville 49                                                  Lady Jacket Classic

Pike County Central 52-Robertson County 24      Mingua Beef Jerky Holiday Classic

McCracken County 65 – Perry County Central 51 Sunshine Classic

Greenback, TN 56 –Lawrence County 49               Winterfest Shootout

East Jessamine 57-Sheldon Clark 53                         Elite Insurance Solutions Lady Lions Classic

Henry Clay 89-Jenkins 47                                              Garrard County Lady Lions Classic

South Floyd 60-Middlesboro 50

 

Boys Basketball 12/29

 

Boyd County 101-Paintsville 52                                  Ashland Invitational

Apollo 66 – Prestonsburg 48                                        First Southern National Bank Christmas Classic

Logan County 76-Prestonsburg 42                            First Southern National Bank Christmas Classic

June Buchanan 63-Butler, NC 59                                Hoodies Classic

Pike County Central 58 –Magoffin County 56       Mountain Schoolboy Classic

Hazard 71 – Pikeville 60                                                 Pikeville Invitational

Morgan County 80-Johnson County 74                   Pikeville Invitational

Betsy Layne 68 –Middlesboro 51                               Pine Mountain Classic

Knott County Central 67 – Frankfort 60                  Traditional Bank Holiday Classic

Lawrence County 91-Henderson County 80         Traditional Bank Holiday Classic

Perry County Central 70-Caverna 61                        Traditional Bank Holiday Classic

Eastside 83-Jenkins 33                                                   Coalfield Clash

Letcher County Central 65 – John I Burton 50      Coalfield Clash

South Laurel 69-East Ridge 40                                     Mountain Schoolboy Classic

Tolsia, WV 60-Phelps 52                                                Mountain Schoolboy Classic

Tug Valley, WV 57-Belfry 49                                         Mountain Schoolboy Classic

Shelby Valley 69-South Floyd 66                                Pikeville Invitational

Sheldon Clark 79-Russell 73                                         Pikeville Invitational

Breathitt County 81-Lynn Camp 48                           Pine Mountain Classic

Harlan 76-Wolfe County 63                                          Pine Mountain Classic

Pineville 55 – Williamsburg 45                                     Pine Mountain Classic

Allen Central 81-Nicholas County 72                        Stultz Pharmacy Holiday Classic

Local Basketball Update

Boys Basketball:

 

MONDAY 12/28/15

 

Ashland Blazer 66 – Paintsville 54                                               Ashland Invitational

 

June Buchanan 37-Charlotte Christian School, NC 33        Hoodies Classic

 

North Laurel 58 –Magoffin County 57                                     Mountain Schoolboy Classic

 

South Laurel 69-Pike County Central 63                                  Mountain Schoolboy Classic

 

Hazard 76-Sheldon Clark 74                                                         Pikeville Invitational

 

Pikeville 60 –  Russell 52                                                                 Pikeville Invitational

 

Shelby Valley 84- Johnson Central 83                                      Pikeville Invitational

 

Lynn Camp 78-Betsy Layne 59                                                    Pine Mountain Classic

 

Greenup County 65-Allen Central 45                                       Stultz Pharmacy Holiday Classic

 

Fayette County, GA 75 – Knott County Central 61             Traditional Bank Holiday Classic

 

Lawrence County 84-Lawton Chiles, FL 63                             Traditional Bank Holiday Classic

 

TUESDAY, 12/29/15

 

Logan County 76 – Prestonsburg 42                                         First Southern National Bank Christmas Classic

 

Girls Basketball

 

MONDAY 12/28/15

 

Shelby Valley 57 – Bell County 32                                              1st. Trust Bank Holiday Classic

 

Thomas Nelson 64-Sheldon Clark 49                                        Elite Insurance Solutions Lady Lions Classic

 

East Carter 89-Jenkins 62                                                              Gateway Holiday Classic

 

Owsley County 67 –South Floyd 51                                          J.P. Deaton Classic

 

Harlan 65 – Letcher County Central 38                                    Lady Bulldog Holiday Classic

 

Hazard 59- East Ridge 55                                                               Lady Bulldog Holiday Classic

 

Leslie County 65-Prestonsburg 55                                             Lady Bulldog Holiday Classic

 

Magoffin County 58-Betsy Layne 39                                        Lady Bulldog Holiday Classic

 

Menifee County 64- Knott County 47                                      Lady Bulldog Holiday Classic

 

Redan, GA 44- Johnson Central 37                                            Sunshine Classic

 

Walton-Verona 49 –Perry County Central 20                       Sunshine Classic

 

Belfry 53- Tug Valley, WV 22

 

 

TUESDAY 12/29/15

 

Betsy Layne 69-Prestonsburg 58                                               Lady Bulldog Holiday Classic

 

Central 47 – Pikeville 28                                                                 Lady Jacket Classic

Regional Basketball Upcoming Games

Tonight Boys Basketball

Pike Co Central vs.Valley 3:30 PM Berea Inv Tournament
West Carter at Raceland 8:00 PM Derby Classic
Russell vs.Betsy Layne 6:00 PM Derby Classic (at Raceland)
Pikeville vs.Grace Christian, TN 5:30 PM Smoky Mountain Classic
South Floyd vs.TBA Smoky Mountain Classic
Johnson Central vs.Calvary Christian, FL 2:30 PM Smoky Mountain Classic
Morgan County vs.Highlands (at Bellevue) 2:00 PM Swauger Holiday Classic
Lawrence County vs Fleming Co (at Mason Co) 6:00 PM US Bank Mike Murphy Cl
Perry County Central vs.Monroe County 5:00 PM Warren East Holiday Cl

Tonight Girls Basketball

Boyd County vs.Paintsville 6:00 PM Country Music Highway Classic
Bourbon County at Johnson Central 7:45 PM Country Music Highway Classic
John Hardin vs.Magoffin County 2:30 PM Country Music Highway Classic
Shelby Valley vs.Fleming County 4:15 PM Country Music Highway Classic
Jackson City vs.South Floyd 7:00 PM Smoky Mountain Classic
Lawrence County at Morgan County 7:30 PM
Fairview at Phelps 7:00 PM